Series Callbacks 

2016 National Cocker Championship

Judges:  Dean Koehler and Bob Child




Home


Sponsors


Patrons


Placements


Photos

Friday 10/28 - Whew!  Action packed day!  We finished the Third and Series before lunch today.  The lunch wagon perfectly timed
its arrival when the Judges were busy sorting out callbacks for the Fourth.  The callbacks were given and we were underway
with the Fourth Series.   The Fourth was finished just after 3pm so the decision was made to move to the Water Series. 
The Fifth will start at 9am tomorrow morning.

Thursday 10/27 - Sorry for the delay in posting the series callbacks.  The days have been long and the evening events (Welcome Party and Banquet)

were spent catching up with friends not seen, in some cases, for over a year. 

The 1st and 2nd Series were hampered by 2 inches of rain that came the night before the event started.  Standing water made the
trek out to the line a challenge.  Use of the dog trolley and Mules was suspended.  In spite of this we managed a solid 12 dogs each lap and maintained
this throughout the day on Wednesday and this morning.  Wednesday we completed the 1st series and started the Second.  Judges Bob Child and
Dean Koehler saw 103 dogs between them.  Good scenting and dryer conditions facilitated the flow of the trial and consistent bird production. 
Today we completed the second series.  A location change 1 mile up the road to the 3rd and 4th series

grounds was made and we started the 3rd series.  We completed the first 25 dogs and will pick up again in the morning with dogs #49 and #54.

Note:  An "X" in the Series column indicates that the dog was called back in that series.


#
Name   Owner / Handler
 #
 S
 E
 R
 I 
 E
 S
   
    1 2 3 4 W
5
1  FC Skalkaho's Fiery Brown "Dash"
O: Olivia Steele-Mortimer
H: Olivia Steele-Mortimer
1 S
 C R
A
T
CH
2 Absolute's Siempre el Mejor Churro "Churro"
O:  Bruce Britton
H:  Bruce Britton/Dan Murray
2 X X
X
X
X
X
3 FC El Corazon De Tejas "Phoebe"
O:  Nelson Benson
H:  Tom Ness or Buzz Benson
3 X X
X
X


4 Darttwood's Cicada SH "Cada"
O:  Christine & John Dartt
H:  Chris Dartt
4 X
X
X
X


5 Coals Creek Dallas ' Dallas"
O: John Hollingsworth
H: Paul McGagh
5 X
X
X
X


6 Green Gable's Famous Flight "Lindy"
O: Jaelee Schwartz
H: Jaelee Schwartz
6 X X




7 Not 4 Abitt "Ned"
O: Casey Butz
H: Casey Butz
7 X X
X
X


8 Triple Ridges Jersey Girl  "Jersey"
O: Mark Botti
H: Ralph Botti
8 X X
X



9 Locke Ridge Aikane Kona "Kona"
O: John Bishop
H: John Bishop
9 X X




10 Oahe Commander Cody MH "Cody"
O: Corrine & Fred Lucas
H: Fred Lucas
10 X




11 NFC Warreners Whip Poor Will "Troy"
O: Richard Whelan
H: Richard Whelan
11 X X
X
X
X
X
12 FC Oahe Diamond in the Ruff Ruff  "Spencer"
O: Daniel & Jennifer Murray
H: Dan  Murray
12 X X
X
X
X
X
13 Shogun's Mahogany Dunn  "Oliver"
O: Kurt & Samantha Griffin
H: Joe DeMarkis
13 X X
X
X


14 Piasa Rumor Has It of Stonewalker  "Rumor"
O: Kim & Bethann Wiley
H: Kim Wiley
14 X




15 FC AFC Lil Prairie Harvest Moon  "Mooney"
O: William Connor
H: Ralph Mowder
15 X X
X
X


16 FC Moreven Brunie  "Brunie"
O: John Storkerson
H: Ted McCue
16 X X
X
X


17 Sheridan Prairie Sunrise  "Sonni"
O: Jon Hunke
H: Paul McGagh/Mike Delaney/Jon Hunke
17 X




18 Absolute Leigh JH  "Lee"
O: Jacqueline S. Lovette & Stacy Brown
H: Dan Murray/Jackie Lovette
18 X




19
Redbush Meadow Honey Buns  "Bunzee"
O: Mike Ludwig
H: Mike Ludwig
19 X X




20 Shogun's Hunting Star Winchester SH  "Winchester"
O: Vickie C Dahlk, Mary Lou Dunn & Joe Demarkis
H: Vickie Dahlk
20 X X




21 Oahe Whirlwind  "Tug"
O: Aileen Garrick & Crystal Garrick
H: Tom Ness
21 X X
X
X
X
X
22 Quailmoor Qismet JH  "Kizzy"
O: Jaqueline Lovette & Stacy Brown
H: Jackie Lovette/Dan Murray
22 X X
X
X
X
X
23 Bryor Oaks Brunnera  "Brody"
O: Scott Bina
H: Scott Bina
23 X X
X



24 FC Green Gable Wavecrest legends Tribute  "Duffy"
O: Lara Suesens
H: Jeff Schwartz
24 X X




25 Parsonage's Inevitable Juggernaut  "Sammy"
O: Jordan Horak
H: Jordan Horak
25 X X
X



26 FC Quailmoor Queen Bee MH  "Bee"
O: Bob & Taney Crawford
H: Tawney Crawford
26 X X
X
X


27 Winridge's Fire Storm  "Sizzle"
O: Mike Delaney
H: Paul McGagh/Mike Delaney/Vicky Thomas
27 X X
X
X
X
X
28 Absolute's Strike It Rich MH  "Bakken"
O: Jacqueline S. Lovette & Stacy Brown
H: Jackie Lovette
28 X
X




29 Ballymenas Bold  Bodhran  "Drum"
O: Nelson  Benson
H: Buzz Benson
29 X X




30 Saracen Pistol Pete MHA  "Pete"
O: Robert Deihle & Susan Sarracino-Deihl
H: Robert Deihl
30 X X
X
X
X
X
31 Skalkaho's Black Gnat  "Winnie"
O: Olivia Steele-Mortimer
H: Olivia Steele-Mortimer
31 X X




32 FC Oahe Sweet Dilemma  "Emma"
O: Daniel & Jennifer Murray
H: Dan  Murray
32 X X
X
X


33 FC Bryn Mawr Talisman MH WDX  "Charm"
O: Jeff and Carole Janousek
H: Jeff Janousek
33 X X




34 FC Fallen Wings Stonewalker Jazzman  "Duke"
O: Hudson Nichols
H: Kim Wiley
34 X X
X
X
X
X
35 Fallen Wing's Teachers Pet  "Johnny"
O: Michael & Rumi Schroeder
H: Paul McGagh
35 X X
X
X
X

36 FC AFC Hawthorne's Miss Annie  "Annie"
O: Peter Rizzo
H: Peter Rizzo
36 X X




37 Abitt of a Dumb Blonde   "Mudd"
O: Casey Butz
H: Casey Butz
37 X X
X
X


38 FC Wind Whistle Last Chance  "Chance"
O: Thomas Calabrese
H: Thomas Calabrese
38 X X




39 Oahe Finnegan  "Finn"
O: George Tate
H: Tom Ness
39 X




40 FC Yankee Creeks Island Piper SH WDX CGC  "Danny"
O: Al & Barbara Defalco
H: Al Defalco
40 X




41 FC AFC Winridge's Taurin Jethro MH  "Jethro"
O: Donna Joannides
H: Dennis N. Joannides
41 X X




42 Gimme Shelter Khaya  "Khaya"
O: Bruce Britton
H: Bruce Britton/Dan Murray
42 X X




43 FC Trendsetters Trinket MH  "Trinket"
O: Ruth Heston
H: Joe Demarkis
43 X




44 NFC FC Warrener's Chuck-Will's-Widow MH  "Cairo"
O: Deb Strohl
H: Deb Strohl
44 S X




45 FC Lockridge Warrener's Shiva  "Shiva"
O: Vicky Thomas
H: Paul McGagh/Mike Delaney/Vicky Thomas
45 X X
X
X


46 DBLTAPS Santee Warrrior  "Gunnar"
O: Marco Stegich
H: Jeff Schwartz
46 X X
X
X
X
X
47 Lockeridge Orion  "Ori"
O: David Williams
H: David Williams
47 X




48 J-Mars Woods and Field MH  "Woody"
O: Hudson Nichols
H: Hudson Nichols
48 X X




49 FC Shogun's Tater Bug  "Tolo"
O: Jean-Marie Taate
H: Michael Ludwig
49 X X
X
X


50 FC Triple Ridges Golden Boy  "Sonni"
O: Ralph Botti
H: Ralph Botti
50 X X




51 Trochry Sweet Stiles  "Kenny"
O: Tom Ness
H: Tom Ness/Robin Putnam
51 X




52 Absolute's Whinnie  "Whinnie"
O: Jim Leiferman
H: Dan Murray
52 X X
X
X
X
X
53 Warrener's Tullinadaly  "Tully"
O: Vicky Thomas
H: Paul McGagh/Mike Delaney/Vicky Thomas
53 X X
X
X


54 FC AFC Piasa Creek's Briar Patch  "Briar"
O: Ray Takmajian
H: Kim Wiley
54 X
X
X
X


55 Juggernaut Rockin' the Field  "Rocky"
O: Jordan Horak
H: Jordan Horak
55 X X




56 FC Tudorbriar Rose  "Brown Rose"
O: Julianna Merton
H: Ted McCue
56 X X




57 Salem Farm's Lucy  "Lucy"
O: Josh Blaisdell
H: Josh Blaisdell
57 X X




58 FC Yuba Diamond Sweet Contessa  "Tess"
O: Roy Harris
H: Dan  Murray
58 X X




59 FC Hawthorne's Par for the Course  "Bailey"
O: Albert & April Viotto
H: Albert Viotto
59 X X
X
X
X
X
60 Absolute's Zoey Belle Rocket Dog  "Zoey"
O: John & Michelle Atstad
H: Michelle/John Alstad/Dan Murray
60 X X




61
Skalkaho's Black Pennell  "Broom"
O: Olivia Steele-Mortimer
H: Olivia Steele-Mortimer
61
X X
X



62
FC Absolute's You Don't Know Jack  "Jack"
O: Jennifer Murray
H: Dan Murray
62
X X
X



63
Oahe's Leotie  "Leo"
O: Steve Wegner
H: Tom Ness
63
X X
X



64
Piasa Creek Red Maple SH NA NAJ NF  "Maple"
O: Danae Steele & Jane Zank
H: Jeff Schwartz
64
X




65
Fallen Wing's Blue Cotton  "Cotton"
O: Michael & Rumi Schroeder
H: Paul McGagh
65
X X




66
FC AFC Quailmoor Quite Right MH  "True"
O: Bob & Tawney Crawford
H: Tawney Crawford
66
X X
X
X


67
Abitt of Texas Beans  "Beans"
O: Casey Butz
H: Casey Butz
67
X X
X
X


68
Fallen Wing's John Henry MH  "Hank"
O: Nadine Kohn & Linda Simon
H: Nadine Kohn
68
X X




69
FC Bueller's Day Off of Fallen Wings SH  "Bueller"
O: Michael & Rumi Schroeder
H: Rumi Schroeder
69
X X
X
X
X
X
70 FC Absolute's Abra Cadabra  "Abbi"
O: James Murray & Jennifer Murray
H: Dan Murray
70 X X
X
X


71 Quite Simply-She's Moxie  "Moxie"
O: Cheryl Dooley
H: Cheryl Dooley
71 X X




72
FC Fallen Wings Liza of Stonewalker SH  "Liza"
O: Kim & Bethann Wiley
H: Kim Wiley
72
X
X
X
X


73
Shogun's Skeeter Eater  "Skeeter"
O: Mary Lou Dunn & Joe DeMarkis
H: Joe DeMarkis
73
X
X
X



74 FC Rise and Shine  "Shine"
O: Peter Rizzo
H: Peter Rizzo
74 X X
X
X


75
FC AFC Fallen Wings ZBB of Furlong  "Zac"
O: Stephan & Karen Rodock
H: Stephan & Karen Rodock
75
X X




76
Oahe Golden Girl  "Peggy"
O: Janet Syburg
H: Jason Givens
76
X X
X
X
X
X
77
Metro's Blowing Smoke  "Smoke"
O: Joan and Kevin Gadde
H: Paul McGagh/Kevin Gadde
77
X X




78
Absolute's Ruff Buster  "Buster"
O: Trigg Davis
H: Dan Murray
78
X X
X
X


79
FC DBLTAPS Carlitos Marron  "Carlos"
O: Paul  Mommaerts & C. Danae Steele
H: Mike Ludwig
79
X X
X



80
Rock River's Anne of Green Gable  "Gable"
O: Jaelee Schwartz
H: Jeff Schwartz
80
S X




81
FC Mittens on the Prairie  "Mitts"
O: Rodney & Roberta Beck
H: Tom Ness/Rod Beck
81
X X
X
X
X
X
82
FC AFC Yankee Creeks Island Expresso  "Joe"
O: Al & Barbara Defalco
H: Barbara Defalco
82
X X
X



83
Juggernaut Cool Breeze "Breeze"
O: Jordan Horak
H: Jordan Horak
83
X




84
FC Stonewalker Cedric   "Cedric"
O: Kim & Bethann Wiley
H: Kim Wiley/Bethann Wiley
84
X X
X



85
FC Warrener's Montana Gem  "Ruby"
O: Robert & Deidre Griffin
H: Robert Griffin
85
X




86
Dakota's Lake Tapps Son "Dakota"
O: Alexandra Ludden Roberts
H: Scott Mason
86
X X
X
X
X
X
87
FC AFC Chyknell Tilly of Simmwood  "Tilly"
O: A.R. Ginn
H: Tom Ness
87
X X
X
X
X
X
88 Absolutte's Little Rocket Izza Belle  "Izzie"
O: John & Michelle Atstad
H: Michelle/John Alstad/Dan Murray
88 X X
X
X


89
NFC FC Aikani Hokulani  "Lani"
O: John M Bishop & Susan Takemoto
H: John Bishop
89
X X
X
X
X
X
90 Quailmoor Quip  "Pun"
O: Vicky Thomas
H: Paul McGagh
90
X
X
X
X


91 Seskin Hill Naimh Rua  "Naimh"
O: Richard Whelan
H: Richard Whelan
91
X
X














   
Total back to each Series -->
90
90
 79 50
39
18
17